Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Lewis Woolcott Pty Ltd A.C.N. 644 825 623

Lewis Woolcott (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, using, disclosing and handling your personal information. The information provided in this Privacy Policy details our compliance with the Privacy Act in protecting the personal information we collect from you.

You expressly consent to this Privacy Policy when you purchase, access or otherwise use our website, products and services. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, all related sites, applications, products, services and tools. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy please discontinue using our website, products, and services.

We value your trust and are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected and kept safe.


Personal Information

The Privacy Act defines personal information to mean “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not”.

We will only collect and use personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you.

We collect, process, handle, and store your personal information to provide you with a  personalised experience so you can gain the most benefit from our expertise.


What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect and hold is dependent on which of our products and services you use. We use this information to help us improve your experience and our products and services.

At times, we may collect information on company directors and officers, in circumstances where our customer is a company. If you are an authorised representative of a person or company we request you to inform those individuals whose personal information we are collecting of this Privacy Policy.

Please ensure the information you provide to us is accurate. In most cases, we will request your consent prior to collecting your personal information. If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information, or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us.


Using our website

We do not automatically collect any information from you when using our website. If you make an enquiry or purchase through our website, personal information about you will be collected to allow us to contact you or for registration purposes.

Our website does not use cookies or similar technologies for tracking purposes. We do not attempt to identify visitors to our website unless you voluntarily provide information to us. For example, we may collect information from you in response to a survey made available on our website from time to time. We use this information to improve the quality of our website, products and services or to contact you in relation to your feedback provided.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. For example, you may be redirected to our billing service provider’s platform if you purchase one of our products or services. We recommend you read and understand their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties.


Software – LOGIC+

We may collect and store information you provide to us when you create a user account with us, purchase software (including LOGIC+), or when you correspond with us regarding a technical issue, dispute, or otherwise.

When downloading, installing, purchasing or otherwise using LOGIC+, we may collect the following personal information from you;

  • Contact information including your name, company/organisation, job title, address, industry, phone number and email address;
  • Language preferences;
  • Financial information such as your credit card number that you link to your account;
  • Information about your device including your operating system, which browser you are using and your IP address; and
  • Any information you choose to disclose to us including uploading project files to the LOGIC+ database.

We generally use the information you upload to LOGIC+ for business purposes including to analyse the data to establish trends and improve our products and services. You can rest assured that we will anonymise the data we analyse unless we have your express consent to use identifying information.


SMART

When you use the SMART device or SMART software we may collect and store the following identifiable information from you;

  • Your company/organisation, industry, and job title;
  • Information about your device (computer, mobile, or otherwise) including your operating system, which browser you are using, and your IP address;
  • Your geographical location when using the SMART device;
  • Your network usage;
  • Serial number, operating system, hardware model, battery consumption, GPS signal strength and error log files of the SMART device; and
  • Any further information that you consent to being collected and stored.

The information uploaded from the SMART devices to the SMART software permits an individual to choose the option of anonymity or pseudonymity.

We use this information to administer and improve the quality our products and services, analyse trends, verify actual quantities and improve the overall efficiency of project execution.

Our SMART software uses “cookies” to enable us to verify the validity of the end user’s license.


Employee Information

If you apply for employment with us, you may be asked to provide us with certain information you would generally expect us to collect, including:

  • Contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other similar information;
  • Financial information including your bank account details, superannuation details, tax file number and other similar information;
  • Personal information such as your date of birth and Australian residency status or visa status;
  • Education and qualifications;
  • Language preferences;
  • Emergency contact details;  
  • Sensitive information including criminal history and health information; and
  • Proof of identity.

We may also collect information about you from other sources including public posts to LinkedIn or through your contact with us.

We will use this data to consider your suitability for employment with us.


How do we use or disclose personal information?

We will not use or disclose any of your personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected, unless;

  • you give us your consent;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your information for such a secondary or related purpose; or
  • an exception applies (including as required or permitted by law, including the Privacy Act).

We may collect and use the information you provide to us for the following business purposes;

  • To improve our products and services;
  • Data reporting and analysis;
  •  Marketing;
  • Account registration and billing if you purchase, download and/or otherwise use a product or service from us;
  • Data security;
  • Website maintenance and development;
  • Administrative purposes including internal record keeping;
  • As part of a sale (or proposed sale) of a part or the whole of our business;
  • To communicate with you including to respond to queries and concerns; and
  • Model training including machine learning or forecasting models.

We may collect personal information from other sources including our service providers, business and commercial partners, public information (including public posts to LinkedIn), credit reports and geographic information.

In limited circumstances, we may share the information you provide to us with our service providers or business and commercial partners who are based outside of Australia in the United States. Where information is provided to third parties outside of Australia, we expect them to comply with their local privacy laws.


Marketing

If you have given us your consent to contact you for marketing purposes we may use your personal information to invite you to our corporate events or notify you of our upcoming product and service updates or releases. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information you can modify your notification settings in your account profile or contact us at  privacy@lewiswoolcott.com


Data Security

We have strict data security procedures, controls, and processes in place and take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept as secure as possible. We routinely test our security technology to ensure personal information is protected from loss, unathorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We use a secure cloud-based database to store the information we collect from you which cannot be publicly accessed. However, online transactions and the security of communication (including by email or post) cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us at your own risk, and we do not accept responsibility for the security of your personal information in circumstances beyond our control.

Our system is encrypted and only a limited number of authorised employees have access to personally identifiable data. Our employee’s access is strictly limited to what is needed to perform their role and fulfill their responsibilities, such as providing technical support, providing a product or service to our clients, or updating software. Our employees are aware of their confidentiality, data security and protection obligations.


Disclosure of Personal Information

We delete, destroy or make anonymous your personal information once it is irrelevant unless we have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain such information or for other legitimate business reasons.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that you would not reasonably expect, without your consent, unless required or authorised by law. We may disclose your personal information to our authorised representatives and advisors, credit reporting bodies, businesses we work with, and other parties as required or authorised by law.


General Data Protection Regulation

We are currently undertaking further steps to comply with the GDPR.


Contact Us

Our team is here to help.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, wish to make a complaint, would like a copy of the information held about you, or need to correct or update your personal information, please email us at privacy@lewiswoolcott.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Lewis Woolcott Pty Ltd
Level 7, 303 Coronation Drive
Milton, QLD 4064

We will use our reasonable endeavours to respond to you within 10 business days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will notify you. In the event you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to file a complaint (www.oaic.gov.au).

We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy at any time, without further notice to you. We recommend you check this page regularly to see if there have been any changes to our Privacy Policy.

The revised version will be effective as at the date of publication.

[9 November 2021].




LogicPlus Terms and Conditions

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.